Press Release
[…] Although the FBI referenced its security clearance process as a pretext for these actions, they were actually in reprisal for his protected disclosure and constitute prohibited personnel practices in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 2303 and 28 C.F.R. § 27.2.

1.        The FBI Has No Authority to Suspend a Security Clearance.

Under Executive Order No. 12,968 § 1.2(a), in order to access classified information, an employee must be “eligible” or have a clearance, and he/she must “possess a need-to-know.” While Executive Order No. 12,968 § 5.1 provides that a determination “that an employee does not have, or no longer has, a need for access is a discretionary determination and shall be conclusive,” § 5.2 provides mandatory review proceedings before an employee’s eligibility, or clearance, to access classified material is revoked. There is no procedure to “suspend” an employee’s eligibility to access classified material under the Executive Order.