Press Release
[…] As discussed above, under Executive Order, an employee shall not be granted access to classified information unless they have a need-to-know. Executive Order No. 12,968 § 1.1(h) defines “need-to-know” as “a determination made by an authorized holder of classified information that a prospective recipient requires access to specific classified information in order to perform or assist in a lawful and authorized governmental function.”

Also, under Executive Order No. 12,968 § 2.1(b), “The number of employees that each agency determines are eligible for access to classified information shall be kept to the minimum required for the conduct of agency functions.” Under § 2.1(b)(1), “Eligibility for access to classified information shall not be requested or granted solely to permit entry to, or ease of movement within, controlled areas when the employee has no need for access and access to classified information may reasonably be prevented.” Section 2.1(b)(2) provides an exception “where eligibility for access is a mandatory condition of employment,” but as discussed above, the FBI Employment Agreement does not require employees to maintain a security clearance.