Press Release
[…] The FBI has no authority to impose that condition of employment after-the-fact when it has been omitted from the agreement.

Even if the FBI could do so, the FBI Employment Agreement states that it does not supersede, conflict with, or otherwise alter employee obligations, rights, or liabilities created by Executive Orders relating to classified information. As discussed above, under Executive Order, an employee shall not be granted access to classified information unless they have a need-to-know. Executive Order No. 12,968 § 1.1(h) defines “need-to-know” as “a determination made by an authorized holder of classified information that a prospective recipient requires access to specific classified information in order to perform or assist in a lawful and authorized governmental function.”

Also, under Executive Order No. 12,968 § 2.1(b), “The number of employees that each agency determines are eligible for access to classified information shall be kept to the minimum required for the conduct of agency functions.”